Scarlett Nantes Carrots (Daucus carota var. sativus)

https://terrepromise.ca/web/image/product.template/930/image_1920?unique=037be5d

This cylindrical carrot has a very soft and very crunchy flesh. Orange in color, this variety with great keeping qualities is excellent fresh, frozen or juiced. Easy to grow

The vast majority of our seeds are produced on our farm. However, if the cultivation of a variety fails or if it is out of stock, we source from other seed companies to ensure an interesting selection. This is the case for this variety.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION
Latin name: Daucus carota var. satisfied
Common name: Orange carrot
English: Carrot
Family: Apiaceae

MAINTENANCE AND OTHER CONSIDERATIONS
"Tear" your carrots, that is, thin them out quickly so they don't all stick together and stay small.

3.78 $ 3.7800000000000002 CAD 3.78 $

3.78 $

  • Plant type
    • Annual
  • Flower color
  • Quantity
    • Envelope of about 200 seeds
  • Exposure
    • Full sun
  • Shape
    • Erected
  • Soil
    • All types of soils
  • Watering
    • Regular
  • Sowing
    • Directly in the garden
  • Plantation
    • In the garden after the risk of frost
  • Days to maturity
    • 100 days
  • Germination
    • 7 to 21 days
  • Depth
    • On the surface
  • Width
    • 25 cm
  • Height
    • 1 m
  • Family
    • Linaceae

This combination does not exist.

Plant type: Biennial
Quantity: Envelope of about 200 seeds
Exposure: Full sun
Shape: In rosette
Soil: Light
Watering: Regular
Sowing: Directly in the garden
Plantation: In the garden after the risk of frost
Days to maturity: 75 days
Germination: 7 to 10 days
Plant spacing: 10 cm
Row spacing: 15 cm
Depth: 5 mm
Width: 25 cm
Height: 25 cm
Family: Apiaceae

RETURN AND EXCHANGE
For the return of a purchased product: if you are not satisfied with your product or if you think there is an error in your order, do not hesitate to contact us at any time by email.