Grandma Dinel climbing bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)

https://terrepromise.ca/web/image/product.template/865/image_1920?unique=a6342e1

This precious bean bears the name of their guardian, say Maximilienne Corbeil Dinel, who would have grown them for many years at her home. There are several benefits to growing them. It produces long, rounded yellow pods, its flowering is spread out until the frost period and the formation of its grains is rapid.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION
Latin name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Common name: Pole bean
English: Pole Bean
Family: Fabaceae

MAINTENANCE AND OTHER CONSIDERATIONS
Request a tutor. Harvest fresh beans before they reach full maturity for a less floury texture.

3.78 $ 3.7800000000000002 CAD 3.78 $

3.78 $

  • Plant type
    • Annual
  • Quantity
    • Envelope of about 30 seeds
  • Exposure
    • Full sun
  • Shape
    • Climbing
  • Soil
    • Rich
  • Watering
    • Regular
  • Sowing
    • Directly in the garden
  • Plantation
    • In the garden after the risk of frost
  • Days to maturity
    • 45 days fresh, 100 days dry
  • Germination
    • 5 to 15 days
  • Plant spacing
    • 15 cm
  • Row spacing
    • 60 cm
  • Depth
    • 2 cm
  • Width
    • 20 cm
  • Height
    • 2,5 m
  • Color
  • Family
    • Fabaceae

This combination does not exist.

Plant type: Annual
Quantity: Envelope of about 30 seeds
Exposure: Full sun
Shape: Climbing
Soil: Rich
Watering: Regular
Sowing: Directly in the garden
Plantation: In the garden after the risk of frost
Days to maturity: 45 days fresh, 100 days dry
Germination: 5 to 15 days
Plant spacing: 15 cm
Row spacing: 60 cm
Depth: 2 cm
Width: 20 cm
Height: 2,5 m
Color: Yellow
Family: Fabaceae

RETURN AND EXCHANGE
For the return of a purchased product: if you are not satisfied with your product or if you think there is an error in your order, do not hesitate to contact us at any time by email.